Actors & Actresses

Complete Collection Of Candidates To AMAA 20 17


Who is Full List Of Nominees For AMAA 2017?

Most Useful Diaspora Feature-film “Fences ” “Birth of a Nation” “Dual play” “Moon Light ”
Lagos State Award for the Best Dean Film “Green-white Green” “9-3 Days” “CEO” “76” “Ayamma” “Oloibiri”
Best Film within a African American “Logun Ofe” — Nigeria “Call Me Thief” — South-africa “Flicit” — Senegal “Vaya” — Southafrica
Most Useful Diaspora Short “Kbela” — Brazil “Ca$h Outside ” — United States “The Story of Four” — Curacao “Ninety Days” — United States
Achievement at Sound “9-3 Days” — Nigeria “Flicit” — Senegal “Vaya” — South-africa “Wulu” — Mali “Dora’s Peace” — Southafrica
Best Film “the past Folks ” — Tunisia “A Mile in Your Shoes” — Morocco “76” — Nigeria “Vaya” — South-africa “9-3 Days” — Nigeria “Queen of Katwe” — Uganda “Flicit” — Senegal “Wulu” — Mali “Call Me Thief” — Southafrica
Best Film with an African American Living “Saving Dreams” — Nigeria/Canada “While We reside ” — Burkina Faso/Sweden “Theory of Conflict” — Nigeria/United States of America “A Mile in Your Shoes” — Morocco/Canada “Hell’s Fury” — Nigeria/United States of America
Finest Cartoon “Dark Barbie” — Ghana “Got Flowers” — Nigeria “Gyrow” — Nigeria “Bring ” — Nigeria
Achievement in Production Design “Call Me Thief” “76” “Queen of Katwe” “the Final Folks ” “Felicitae”
Most Useful Diaspora Feature “West Indies Gang” — Guadeloupe “Fences” — United States “Birth of a Nation” — United States “Dual Play” — Curacao “Moon Light ” — United States
Achievement at Make up “Dora’s Peace” — South-africa “Oloibiri” — Nigeria “Ayamma” — Nigeria “the Final Folks ” — Tunisia “Slow Country” — Nigeria
Best Nigerian Film “Green-white Green” “9-3 ” “CEO”
Achievement at Visual Effect “Wulu” — Mali “Oloibiri” — Nigeria “Whale Caller” — South-africa “Queen of Katwe” — Uganda “Slow Country” — Nigeria
Best First Feature Film with way of means of a Manager “Happiness Is Just a Four-letter-word ” — Thabang Molaya “Green-white Green” — Abba Makama “Wulu” — Daouda Coulibaly “Bunjoko” — Kizito Samuel “the past Folks ” — Alaeddine Slim “Rain” — Daniel Mugerwa
Achievement at Sound Track “Vaya” — South-africa “9-3 Days” — Nigeria “A Mile in Your Shoes” — Morocco “76” — Nigeria “Flicit” — Senegal “While We reside ” — Burkina Faso/Sweden
Achievement in Production Design “Call Me Thief” — South-africa “Flicit” — Senegal “76” — Nigeria “Queen of Katwe” — Uganda “the Final Folks ” — Tunisia
Most Useful Diaspora Documentary “I’m Not Your Negro” — Haiti/France “13 Th ” — United States “Les heritiers du Viet Nam ” — Viet Nam “Horace Tapscott, Musical Griot” — United States
Finest Actress in a Major Role Vero Tshanda — “Flicit” Lydia Forson — “Keteke” Lupita Nyong’Conclusion — “Queen of Katwe” Bimbo Akintola — “9-3 Days” Josette Bushell-Mingo — “While We reside ” Rita Dominic — “76” Khabonina Quebeka — “Dora’s Peace” Zimkhitha Nyoka — “Vaya”
Best Nigerian Film “Green-white Green” “9-3 Days” “CEO” “76” “Oloibiri” “Ayanma”
In 2013 ‘s variant of Movie Academy awards that’s currently in its 13th Edition AMAA 20 17, is set up to occur in Rwanda. Prior to this principal award service, the AMAA 20 17 nomination list was issued by theAMAA 20 17 jury Sunday. The President of the Jury, Bernie Goldblatt, announced the nominees at the Kigali Convention Centre. Below is the Complete list of all AMAA 20 17 nominees; Best Short Film “Bout” — Nigeria “A Location For Myself” — Rwanda “Malabo” — Senegal “About Monday a Week Ago ” — Ghana/USA “Silence” — Nigeria “Kieza” — Angola “Yemoja: Rise of this Orisa — Nigeria/UK “Marabout” — Senegal “A Set at the provincial ” — Senegal
Finest Documentary “Legacy Of The Hills” — Mali “Makoko: Future Afloat” — Nigeria “House at the Field” — Morocco “Vivre Riche” — Cote D’Ivoire “House of Nwapa” — Nigeria “Ma Ma Colonel” — Democratic Republic of Congo “The African Who Wished to Fly” — Gabon “La Colere Dans Le Vent” (Anger from the Universe ) — Niger
Finest Actor in a Major Role Sambassa Nzeribe — “Slow Country” Ibrahim Koma — “Wulu” Richard Mofe Damijo — “Oloibiri” Amine Ennaji — “A Mile in Your Shoes” David Oyelowo — “Queen of Katwe” Dann Jacques Mouton — “Call Me Thief” Ramsey Noah — “76” Jahwar Soudani — “Last Folks ”
Achievement in Editing “Call Me Thief” — South-africa “Vaya” — South-africa “While We reside ” — Burkina Faso/Sweden “CEO” — Nigeria “Flicit” — Tunisia
Best Achievement in Cinematography “the Final Folks ” — Tunisia “The Whale Caller” — South-africa “Flicit” — Senegal “Vaya” — South-africa “A Mile in Your Shoes” — Morocco/Canada
Very Finest Manager Daouda Coulibaly — “Wulu” Steve Gukas — “9-3 Days” Mira Nair — “Queen of Katwe” Izu Ojukwu — “76” Daryen Joshua — “Call Me Thief” Akin Omotosho — “Vaya” Alain Gomis — Flicit Ala Eddine Slim — “the past Folks ” “Said Khallaf” — “A Mile in Your Shoes”
Achievement at Screenplay “Oloibiri” — Nigeria “Dora’s Peace” — South-africa “Flicit” — Tunisia “While We reside ” — Burkina Faso/Sweden “Vaya” — Southafrica.

Loading...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button